Orajel : uses and side effects

0

Orajel ..Benzocaine is a local anesthetic (medicine that blocks sensation). It works by blocking the signals from the nerves in your body.

orajel

Benzocaine topical is used to reduce pain or discomfort caused by skin irritations, sore throat, sunburn, vaginal or rectal irritation, ingrown toenails, hemorrhoids, and many other sources of mild pain on the surface of the skin. body. Benzocaine is also used to numb the skin or surfaces inside the mouth, nose, throat, vagina, or rectum to relieve the pain of inserting a medical instrument such as a tube or speculum.

Orajel.

Benzocaine topical should not be used to treat pain when teeth come out in infants, and is not approved for use in children younger than 2 years. Many brands and forms of benzocaine topical are available. Not all of these brands are found in this medication guide.

Benzocaine topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about benzocaine topical?
Benzocaine topical used in the mouth can cause a condition in which oxygen in the tissues in your body can decrease to dangerously low levels. This potentially fatal condition is called methemoglobinemia. Do not use benzocaine topical if you have ever had methemoglobinemia.

SEEK EMERGENCY MEDICAL ATTENTION IF YOU HAVE ANY SYMPTOM OF METHEMOGLOBINEMIA: headache, feeling tired, confused, rapid heartbeat, and feeling faint or short of breath, looking pale, blue, or gray on your skin, lips, or nails.

An overdose of medicine to block the sensation can cause fatal side effects if too much medicine is absorbed through the skin into your blood. Use the least amount you need.

Do not use this medicine in a child younger than 2 years old.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using benzocaine topical?

Do not use benzocaine topical if you have ever had methemoglobinemia in the past.

Do not use benzocaine topical in a child younger than 2 years.

An overdose of medicine to block the sensation can cause fatal side effects if too much medicine is absorbed through the skin into your blood. This can happen if you apply more than the recommended dose.

Fatal overdoses have occurred when medicines to numb the pain have been used without the advice of a doctor (such as during laser cosmetic procedures to remove hair). Keep in mind that many cosmetic procedures are done without a doctor present.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if this medicine is safe to use if you have:

personal or family history of methemoglobinemia or any hereditary enzyme deficiency;

asthma, bronchitis, emphysema, or other breathing problem,

heart disease; or

if you smoke

How should I use benzocaine topical?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Read all medication guidelines or instruction sheets.

Your body can absorb more of this medicine if you use too much, apply it to large regions of the skin, or apply heat, bandages, or plastic wrap over the treated areas. Cut or irritated skin can also absorb more topical medicine than healthy skin.

Use the smallest amount to numb the skin or soothe the pain. Do not use large amounts of benzocaine topical. Do not cover the affected skin region with a plastic bandage or wrap without the doctor’s prior approval.

Do not use benzocaine topical to treat large areas of the skin or deep puncture wounds. Avoid using the medicine on skin with sores or raw skin, such as severely burned or abraded skin.

For treatment of minor skin conditions, apply a thin layer of benzocaine topical over the affected area. If using the spray, hold the container 6 to 12 inches away from the skin. Avoid spraying this medication on your face. Spray it on your hands and then rub it over your face, avoiding eye contact.

Clean the area with soap and water before applying benzocaine topical. Wash your hands before and after inserting a rectal suppository.

Do not take a rectal suppository through your mouth. It is only used for the rectum.

Remove the wrap, but avoid holding the suppository for a long time or it will melt. Lie on your back with your knees raised towards your chest. Gently insert the suppository into your rectum about 1 inch, the tip of the suppository first.

Remain lying down for a few minutes while the suppository melts. You should feel little or no discomfort. Avoid using the bathroom for at least one hour.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse during the first 7 days of using benzocaine topical. Also call your doctor if your symptoms have disappeared but then come back.

If you are treating a sore throat, call your doctor if the pain is severe or lasts more than 2 days, especially if you also develop a fever, headache, rash, swelling, nausea, vomiting, cough, or trouble breathing.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I skip a dosage?

Since benzocaine topical is used when you need it, you may not be on a dosing schedule. Skip any dose you stopped using if it is almost time for the next dose.

What would happen with an overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of benzocaine topical applied to the skin can cause life-threatening side effects such as uneven heartbeats, seizures, coma, slow breathing, or respiratory failure (stop breathing).

What should I avoid while using benzocaine topical?

Avoid eating for 1 hour after using benzocaine topical in your gums or inside your mouth.

Benzocaine topical is for use only on the surface of your body, or inside the mouth, vagina or rectum. Avoid contact of this medicine with your eyes. Avoid swallowing the gel, liquid, or ointment while applying it to your gums or inside your mouth. Oral spray or lozenges can be swallowed gradually during use.

What are the possible side effects of benzocaine topical?

Benzocaine topical used in the mouth can cause a condition in which oxygen in the tissues in your body can decrease to dangerously low levels. This potentially fatal condition is called methemoglobinemia. This condition can occur after using benzocaine only once or after several uses.

Signs and symptoms of methemoglobinemia can occur within a few minutes or up to 2 hours after using benzocaine topical in the mouth or throat. SEEK EMERGENCY MEDICAL ATTENTION IF YOU HAVE:

headache, feeling tired, confusion;

fast heartbeat;

feeling that you are going to faint or that you are short of breath; Y

Pale, blue, or gray appearance on your skin, lips, or nails.

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using benzocaine topical and call your doctor at once if you have:

burning, burning, or severe sensitivity where the medicine has been applied;

swelling, heat, or redness; or

discharge, blisters, or any sign of infection.

Common side effects may include:

mild burning, burning, or itching where the medicine has been applied;

sensitivity or redness in the skin; or

white scales on the skin where the medicine was applied.

This list does not mention all the side effects and it may be that others occur. Call your doctor for medical advice related to side effects. You can report side effects by calling the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect benzocaine topical?

It is not likely that the medicine used on the skin will affect other drugs you use. But multiple drugs can interact with others. Tell each of your health care providers about all the medicines you are using, including over-the-counter or prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

¿Where can i get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about benzocaine topical.
Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the condition for which it was prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information that comes from Cerner Multum, Inc. (‘Multum’) is accurate, current, and complete, but no guarantee is given. Information about the medication included here may have new recommendations.

The information prepared by Multum has been created for the use of the health professional and the consumer in the United States of America (USA) and for which Multum does not certify that the use outside the US. appropriate, unless specifically mentioned.

Multum’s drug information does not sanction drugs, nor does it diagnose the patient or recommend therapy. Multum’s information on drugs serves as a source of information designed to assist the licensed health professional in the care of their patients and / or to serve the consumer who receives this service as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, the competence, experience, knowledge and opinion of the health professional.

The absence in it of a warning for a drug or combination of drugs should not, in any way, be construed as making the drug or combination of drugs safe, effective, or appropriate for any patient. Multum is not responsible for any aspect of the medical care you receive with the help of information that comes from Multum.

The information included here has not been created with the intention of covering all possible uses, instructions, precautions, warnings, interactions with other drugs, allergic reactions, or side effects. If you have any questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.

Leave A Reply