Home / Heart / Taztia medication And the most important questions
taztia medication.

Taztia medication And the most important questions

Taztia medication..Diltiazem is a calcium channel blocker. It works by relaxing the muscles of the heart and blood vessels.

taztia medication

Diltiazem is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure), angina (chest pain), and for disorders of certain heart rhythms.

Diltiazem may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about diltiazem?

You should not use diltiazem if you have very low blood pressure, a serious heart condition such as “sinus syndrome” or “AV block” (unless you have a pacemaker), or if you have recently had a heart attack and you have a heart attack. accumulation of fluid in your lungs.

taztia medication

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking diltiazem?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to diltiazem, or if you have:

certain heart conditions, in particular “sick sinus syndrome” or “atrioventricular (AV) block” (unless you have a cardiac pacemaker);

very low blood pressure; or

if you have recently had a heart attack and you have a buildup of fluid in your lungs.

To make sure diltiazem is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

kidney disease;

liver disease;

congestive heart failure; or

if you also take a beta-blocker (such as atenolol, carvedilol, metoprolol, propranolol, sotalol, and others).

It is not known if this medicine will harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Diltiazem can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breastfeed while taking this medicine.

How should I take diltiazem?

Follow all instructions on the label of your prescription. Your doctor may sometimes change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts, or for longer than recommended.

Follow all instructions on the label of your prescription. Your doctor may sometimes change your dose to make sure you are getting the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts, or for longer than recommended.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a tablet or extended-release capsule. Tráguela whole.

To make it easier to swallow, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you can open a diltiazem capsule and spray the medicine on a spoon of applesauce. Swallow immediately without chewing. Do not save it to use later.

Use diltiazem regularly to get the most benefit. Refill your prescription before you run out of medicine completely.

You should not stop using diltiazem suddenly. Stopping taking it suddenly can make your condition worse.

If you are receiving treatment for high blood pressure, continue to use this medicine even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to take blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You may also need frequent blood tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I skip a dosage?

Take the dose you stopped taking as soon as you remember. Skip the dose you stopped taking if it is almost time for the next dose. Do not use more medicine to reach the dose you stopped taking.

What would happen with an overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. The overdose of diltiazem could be fatal.

Symptoms of overdose may include slow heartbeat, weakness, chest pain, shortness of breath, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking diltiazem?

Diltiazem can impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive a car or have to do something that requires you to stay alert.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with diltiazem and result in unwanted side effects. Talk with your doctor about the use of grapefruit products.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking diltiazem.

Avoid taking an herbal supplement that contains St. John’s wort at the same time you are taking diltiazem.

What are the possible side effects of diltiazem?

Seek emergency medical attention if you have symptoms of an allergic reaction : hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor immediately if you have:

slow heartbeats;

strong heartbeat or heart flutter in your chest;

feeling of faintness, as if you are going to faint;

heart problems – shortness of breath (even when activity is mild), swelling or rapid weight gain;

liver problems – nausea, pain in the upper part of the stomach, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

severe skin reaction – fever, sore throat, swelling of your face or tongue, burning eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple rash that spreads (especially on the face or upper body) ) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

dizziness, weakness;

headache;

nausea; or

rash.

This list does not mention all the side effects and it may be that others occur. Call your doctor for medical advice related to side effects. You can report side effects by calling the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect diltiazem?

Many drugs can interact with diltiazem, and your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use certain other medicines. This includes medicines that are obtained with or without prescription, vitamins, and herbal products.

Not all possible interactions appear in this medication guide. Tell your doctor about all the medicines you are using, start using, or stop using. Give a list of all your medicines to any health professional who treats you.

Where can i get more information?

Your pharmacist has more information about diltiazem.
Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the condition for which it was prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information that comes from Cerner Multum, Inc. (‘Multum’) is accurate, current, and complete, but no guarantee is given. Information about the medication included here may have new recommendations.
The information prepared by Multum has been created for the use of the health professional and the consumer in the United States of America (USA) and for which Multum does not certify that the use outside the US.

appropriate, unless specifically mentioned. Multum’s drug information does not sanction drugs, nor does it diagnose the patient or recommend therapy.

Multum’s information on drugs serves as a source of information designed to assist the licensed health professional in the care of their patients and / or to serve the consumer who receives this service as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, the competence, experience, knowledge and opinion of the health professional.

The absence in it of a warning for a drug or combination of drugs should not, in any way, be construed as making the drug or combination of drugs safe, effective, or appropriate for any patient. Multum is not responsible for any aspect of the medical care you receive with the help of information that comes from Multum.

The information included here has not been created with the intention of covering all possible uses, instructions, precautions, warnings, interactions with other drugs, allergic reactions, or side effects. If you have any questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.

Check Also

angina equivalence What are the symptoms

angina equivalence، That is, when we speak of a coronary syndrome, we typically refer to the …